Written by Daniel McAdams

Over the weekend the Centers for Disease Control dropped a bombshell report on coronavirus/Covid deaths: of the approximately 165,000 “Covid deaths” less than ten thousand died from Covid. The rest – a vast majority – had on average 2.6 serious additional diseases, with the addition in most cases of extreme advanced age. Is it time to begin litigating the damage done to the US and the world from the lockdown policies? Also today: the “largest protest in German history” over the weekend, as estimated millions turned out to oppose mandatory masks and lockdowns. Similar protests took place in London and in Spain. In the US…mostly silence. Today on the Liberty Report:

Weekly Updates by Select Demographic and Geographic Characteristics

Download the CDC Report in full

Provisional Death Counts for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) minus icon Contents

Updated: September 2, 2020

Note: Provisional death counts are based on death certificate data received and coded by the National Center for Health Statistics as of September 2, 2020. Death counts are delayed and may differ from other published sources (see Technical Notes). Counts will be updated every Wednesday by 5pm. Additional information will be added to this site as available.

List of Topics
  1. Age and sex
  2. Race and Hispanic origin
  3. Place of death
  4. Comorbidities
  5. Excess deaths
  6. State and county data files

For the Index of Provisional COVID-19 Mortality Surveillance and Ad-hoc Data Files, click here.

Age and sex

Table 1 has counts of death involving COVID-19 and select causes of death by sex and age group for the United States.  For data on sex and age at the state level, .  For data on sex and age by week, .

NOTICE TO USERS: The data file for deaths by sex and age at the state level has been updated on September 2, 2020 to include the following age groups in addition to the age groups that are routinely included: 0-17, 18-29, 30-49, and 50-64. The new age groups are consistent with categories used across CDC COVID-19 surveillance pages. When analyzing the file, the user should make sure to select only the desired age groups. Summing across all age categories provided will result in double counting deaths from certain age groups.

Data on deaths involving COVID-19 among ages 0–18 are available here:

.

Table 1. Deaths involving coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19), pneumonia, and influenza reported to NCHS by sex and age group. United States. Week ending 2/1/2020 to 8/29/2020

Updated September 2, 2020

SexAge groupAll Deaths involving COVID-19 (U07.1)1Deaths from All CausesDeaths involving Pneumonia, with or without COVID-19, excluding Influenza deaths
(J12.0–J18.9)2
Deaths involving COVID-19 and Pneumonia, excluding Influenza
(U07.1 and J12.0–J18.9)2
All Deaths involving Influenza, with or without COVID-19 or Pneumonia
(J09–J11)3
Deaths involving Pneumonia, Influenza, or COVID-19
(U07.1 or J09–J18.9)4
Population5
Total
All ages170,5661,841,678175,09675,7716,660275,565327,167,434
Under 1 year1810,185942161263,848,208
1–4 years141,9676724212115,962,067
5–14 years283,0279385116441,075,169
15–24 years30019,3183931055263642,970,800
25–34 years1,31840,0301,4775851512,34745,697,774
35–44 years3,45056,7303,2811,5052475,44441,277,888
45–54 years9,047104,7798,4744,14057713,85341,631,699
55–64 years21,552240,29022,74110,2931,23535,01542,272,636
65–74 years36,434364,43838,53117,2861,44058,88530,492,316
75–84 years45,022445,66047,81820,6731,47073,43415,394,374
85 years and over53,383555,25452,12721,1721,37985,5406,544,503
Males
All ages92,121960,39595,70742,6393,431148,011161,128,679
Under 1 year135,6336128801,968,505
1–4 years71,15332125638,163,697
5–14 years201,801497238520,974,830
15–24 years18714,305244652739021,976,455
25–34 years87828,228920384761,48123,210,709
35–44 years2,36937,3802,0881,0361323,53020,587,600
45–54 years6,18365,8995,3072,8403428,92020,541,202
55–64 years14,068148,05413,8926,67370121,83920,398,863
65–74 years22,446211,88223,15710,71480435,53914,246,085
75–84 years24,762231,69126,74411,66473040,4586,735,040
85 years and over21,188214,36923,2139,25356335,6262,325,693
Females
All ages78,441881,20679,38433,1283,228127,548166,038,755
Under 1 year54,5373308461,879,703
1–4 years781435117587,798,370
5–14 years81,226441287920,100,339
15–24 years1135,012149402524620,994,345
25–34 years44011,8005572017586622,487,065
35–44 years1,08119,3471,1934691151,91420,690,288
45–54 years2,86338,8773,1661,2992354,93221,090,497
55–64 years7,48492,2298,8483,62053313,17421,873,773
65–74 years13,987152,54615,3736,57163623,34516,246,231
75–84 years20,259213,95621,0739,00874032,9758,659,334
85 years and over32,194340,86228,91311,91881649,9134,218,810

NOTE: Number of deaths reported in this table are the total number of deaths received and coded as of the date of analysis and do not represent all deaths that occurred in that period. Counts of death occurring before or after the reporting period are not included in the table.

*Data during this period are incomplete because of the lag in time between when the death occurred and when the death certificate is completed, submitted to NCHS and processed for reporting purposes. This delay can range from 1 week to 8 weeks or more, depending on the jurisdiction and cause of death.

1Deaths with confirmed or presumed COVID-19, coded to ICD–10 code U07.1

2Counts of deaths involving pneumonia include pneumonia deaths that also involve COVID-19 and exclude pneumonia deaths involving influenza.

3Counts of deaths involving influenza include deaths with pneumonia or COVID-19 also listed as a cause of death.

4Deaths with confirmed or presumed COVID-19, pneumonia, or influenza, coded to ICD–10 codes U07.1 or J09–18.9.5Population is based on 2018 postcensal estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau https://app.powerbigov.us/view?r=eyJrIjoiMTIxNTM3N2QtNjZiNy00NGRhLWE3Y2QtNzBiMzc4YjBhZTg1IiwidCI6IjljZTcwODY5LTYwZGItNDRmZC1hYmU4LWQyNzY3MDc3ZmM4ZiJ9

Race and Hispanic origin

Data by race and Hispanic origin are available at the national, state, and county level. Data by race and Hispanic origin is also available by age at the national and state level. Click here to visit the NCHS Health Disparities: Race and Hispanic origin page.

Place of death

Table 2 presents death counts of COVID-19 and other select causes of death by the place of death. For data on place of death at the state level, .

For data on place of death by age group, state, and HHS Region,

.

Table 2. Deaths involving coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19), pneumonia, and influenza reported to NCHS by place of death, United States. Week ending 2/1/2020 to 8/29/2020.*

Updated September 2, 2020

Place of deathAll Deaths involving COVID-19 (U07.1)1Deaths from All CausesDeaths involving Pneumonia, with or without COVID-19, excluding Influenza deaths
(J12.0–J18.9)2
Deaths involving COVID-19 and Pneumonia, excluding Influenza
(U07.1 and J12.0–J18.9)2
All Deaths involving Influenza, with or without COVID-19 or Pneumonia
(J09–J11)3
Total170,5661,841,678175,09675,7716,660
Healthcare setting, inpatient110,313536,859124,30660,0934,031
Healthcare setting, outpatient or emergency room6,137109,2035,8952,014239
Healthcare setting, dead on arrival1685,2471294111
Decedent’s home9,180620,06311,9511,8271,441
Hospice facility4,748115,6498,2772,152316
Nursing home/long term care facility37,043328,64721,6298,871524
Other2,916124,1352,83675298
Place of death unknown611,87573210

NOTE: Number of deaths reported in this table are the total number of deaths received and coded as of the date of analysis and do not represent all deaths that occurred in that period. Counts of deaths occurring before or after the reporting period are not included in the table.

*Data during this period are incomplete because of the lag in time between when the death occurred and when the death certificate is completed, submitted to NCHS and processed for reporting purposes. This delay can range from 1 week to 8 weeks or more, depending on the jurisdiction and cause of death.

1Deaths with confirmed or presumed COVID-19, coded to ICD–10 code U07.1.

2Counts of deaths involving pneumonia include pneumonia deaths that also involve COVID-19 and exclude pneumonia deaths involving influenza.3Counts of deaths involving influenza include deaths with pneumonia or COVID-19 also listed as a cause of death.

Comorbidities

Table 3 shows the types of health conditions and contributing causes mentioned in conjunction with deaths involving coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). For 6% of the deaths, COVID-19 was the only cause mentioned. For deaths with conditions or causes in addition to COVID-19, on average, there were 2.6 additional conditions or causes per death. The number of deaths with each condition or cause is shown for all deaths and by age groups. For data on comorbidities, .

Table 3. Conditions contributing to deaths involving coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19), by age group, United States. Week ending 2/1/2020 to 8/29/2020.*

Updated September 2, 2020

 Number of Conditions
 Age Group
Conditions Contributing to Deaths where COVID-19 was listed on the death certificate1ICD–10 codesAll ages0–24 years25–34 years35–44 years45–54 years55–64 years65–74 years75–84 years85 years and over
Total COVID-19 deaths2, as of 8/29/2020U071169,0443571,3103,4248,95621,32436,10244,62352,939
Respiratory diseases
Influenza and pneumoniaJ09–J1871,7001225961,5214,18610,01416,30119,09119,867
Chronic lower respiratory diseasesJ40–J4714,55625651524241,5633,4604,5974,269
Adult respiratory distress syndromeJ8022,747622456491,8683,9475,9925,5164,466
Respiratory failureJ9657,5021064241,0783,1537,63213,26415,83516,007
Respiratory arrestR09.23,422824661613777019261,159
Other diseases of the respiratory systemJ00–J06, J20–J39, J60–J70, J81–J86, J90–J95, J97–J99, U045,97121521233047591,2671,6001,845
Circulatory diseases
Hypertensive diseasesI10–I1537,314161044751,6144,5008,15710,27012,177
Ischemic heart diseaseI20–I2519,128226994431,7443,9355,7997,078
Cardiac arrestI4621,034521974961,3783,0404,7645,2915,815
Cardiac arrhythmiaI44, I45, I47–I4910,400923622357571,8703,0504,394
Heart failureI5011,056541862889331,9023,0604,741
Cerebrovascular diseasesI60–I698,084724842859211,8142,3642,584
Other diseases of the circulatory systemI00–I09, I26–I43, I51, I52, I70–I999,241401032205341,1992,0582,2922,795
SepsisA40–A4114,918321423741,1002,5534,1013,7652,851
Malignant neoplasmsC00–C977,8052636942961,0592,0342,3581,902
DiabetesE10–E1427,528441766301,8954,5437,3937,3465,500
ObesityE65–E686,059842916811,0891,5091,432753220
Alzheimer diseaseG305,9200002513971,7203,750
Vascular and unspecified dementiaF01, F0319,400002212931,8045,70511,575
Renal failureN17–N1914,529171203059482,1513,7243,8173,445
Intentional and unintentional injury, poisoning and other adverse eventsS00–T98, V01–X59, X60–X84, X85–Y09, Y10–Y36, Y40–Y89, U01–U035,424401351973356281,0611,3061,720
All other conditions and causes (residual)A00–A39, A42–B99, D00–E07, E15–E64, E70–E90, F00, F02, F04–G26, G31–H95, K00–K93, L00–M99, N00–N16, N20–N99, O00–O99, P00–P96, Q00–Q99, R00–R08, R09.0, R09.1, R09.3, R09.8, R10–R9982,4332707371,7004,47011,08919,26521,54623,347

NOTE: Number of conditions reported in this table are tabulated from deaths received and coded as of the date of analysis and do not represent all deaths that occurred in that period. Data for this table are derived from a cut of the NVSS database taken at a particular time, separate from other surveillance tables on this page which are tabulated on the date of update. As a result, the total number of COVID-19 deaths in this table may not match other surveillance tables on this page.

*Data during the period are incomplete because of the lag in time between when the death occurred and when the death certificate is completed, submitted to NCHS and processed for reporting purposes. This delay can range from 1 week to 8 weeks or more.

1Conditions contributing to the death were identified using the International Classification of Diseases, Tenth Revision (ICDndash;10). Deaths involving more than one condition (e.g., deaths involving both diabetes and respiratory arrest) were counted in both totals. To avoid counting the same death multiple times, the numbers for different conditions should not be summated.2Deaths with confirmed or presumed COVID-19, coded to ICD–10 code U07.1

Excess deaths

See the NCHS Excess Deaths Data Visualization.

This data visualization presents data on weekly counts of all-cause mortality by jurisdiction of occurrence. Counts of deaths in the most recent weeks are compared with historical trends to determine whether the number of deaths in recent weeks is significantly higher than expected.

State and County Data Files

Weekly Counts of Deaths by State and Select Causes

Provisional COVID-19 Death Counts in the United States by County 

  • This file includes deaths involving COVID-19 (coded to ICD–10 code U07.1) and total deaths per county. Counties included in this table had 10 or more COVID-19 deaths at the time of analysis.

Understanding the Numbers: Provisional Death Counts and COVID-19

Provisional death counts deliver the most complete and accurate picture of lives lost to COVID-19. They are based on death certificates, which are the most reliable source of data and contain information not available anywhere else, including comorbid conditions, race and ethnicity, and place of death.

How it Works

The National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) uses incoming data from death certificates to produce provisional COVID-19 death counts. These include deaths occurring within the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

NCHS also provides summaries that examine deaths in specific categories and in greater geographic detail, such as deaths by county and by race and Hispanic origin.

COVID-19 deaths are identified using a new ICD–10 code. When COVID-19 is reported as a cause of death – or when it is listed as a “probable” or “presumed” cause — the death is coded as U07.1. This can include cases with or without laboratory confirmation.

Why These Numbers are Different

Provisional death counts may not match counts from other sources, such as media reports or numbers from county health departments. Counts by NCHS often track 1–2 weeks behind other data.

  • Death certificates take time to be completed. There are many steps to filling out and submitting a death certificate. Waiting for test results can create additional delays.
  • States report at different rates. Currently, 63% of all U.S. deaths are reported within 10 days of the date of death, but there is significant variation between states.
  • It takes extra time to code COVID-19 deaths. While 80% of deaths are electronically processed and coded by NCHS within minutes, most deaths from COVID-19 must be coded by a person, which takes an average of 7 days.
  • Other reporting systems use different definitions or methods for counting deaths.

Things to know about the data

Provisional counts are not final and are subject to change. Counts from previous weeks are continually revised as more records are received and processed.

Provisional data are not yet complete. Counts will not include all deaths that occurred during a given time period, especially for more recent periods. However, we can estimate how complete our numbers are by looking at the average number of deaths reported in previous years.

Death counts should not be compared across states. Some states report deaths on a daily basis, while other states report deaths weekly or monthly. State vital record reporting may also be affected or delayed by COVID-19 related response activities.

For more detailed technical information, visit the Provisional Death Counts for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) Technical Notes page.